The Role of the Church in Hospitals

The role of the Church in hospitals unites care for the sick, the founding of hospitals, health-care pastoral ministry, human dignity and service to the poor in the light of Christ the physician.

Ignispedia

The role of the Church in hospitals denotes all the works through which the Catholic Church has cared for the sick, founded hospitals, organized dispensaries, accompanied the dying, trained caregivers and defended an ethics of care centred on the dignity of every human person.

This role is no philanthropic accident. It is born of the Gospel: Jesus heals the sick, touches lepers, raises the paralysed, weeps before the death of Lazarus and identifies service to the sick with an encounter with himself: "I was sick, and you visited me."[1]

Historically, Christianity did not invent all medicine. The Greek world possessed Hippocrates, the cults of Asclepius and serious medical traditions. But the Church gave new force to the institutional reception of the poor, foreign, incurable or dying sick person: the sick person is not merely a clinical case; he is a suffering member of Christ.[2]

In the 21st century, this presence remains massive. The Fides dossier "Catholic Church Statistics 2025" for Mission Month (October 2025, data as of 31 December 2023, Annuarium Statisticum) records 5,377 hospitals, 13,895 dispensaries, 504 leprosy centres and, in total, 103,951 health-care, charitable or welfare institutions linked to the Church worldwide.[3]

Why does the Church care for the sick?

Because Christ draws near to the world of suffering

The Gospels show Jesus as preacher of the Kingdom and as healer. He does not treat illness as a secondary detail of the mission: the blind see, the lame walk, lepers are cleansed, the deaf hear, the dead are raised.[4] Bodily healing does not exhaust salvation, but it becomes its visible sign.

John Paul II draws a direct consequence from this in Dolentium hominum: the Church's concern for the world of suffering follows the example of her Founder.[5] The Catholic hospital is therefore not a mere religious copy of the civil hospital. It is an organized way of prolonging the compassion of Christ.

"Christ constantly drew near to the world of human suffering." — Saint John Paul II, Dolentium hominum, n. 1 (taking up Salvifici doloris, n. 16)[6]

This sentence gives the key to the whole article. The Church does not worship suffering; she draws near to it. She does not glorify illness; she serves the sick. She does not replace medicine with piety; she asks medicine never to forget the person.

Because the sick person is the Christ who is welcomed

Matthew 25 gives Christian charity a unique radicality. The poor, the prisoner, the stranger and the sick are not merely beneficiaries of moral aid: Christ identifies himself with them.[7] This identification shaped a civilization of care.

In a purely utilitarian logic, the poor sick person costs. In a Christian logic, he reveals. He reveals the truth of love, our common fragility, the Last Judgement, the priority of the lowly. A Catholic hospital faithful to its origin therefore never measures only beds, procedures, budgets and protocols; it must ask who is recognized in the sick person.

Because suffering calls for an active response

The Catholic doctrine of the Christian meaning of suffering is sometimes caricatured as an invitation to endure. Salvifici doloris says the opposite. John Paul II explains that the Gospel denies passivity in the face of suffering: the Good Samaritan sees, stops, bandages, carries, pays, entrusts the wounded man to the innkeeper.[8]

"The Gospel is the negation of passivity in the face of suffering." — Saint John Paul II, Salvifici doloris, n. 30[9]

This line is decisive. The Catholic spirituality of the sick does not abolish the duty to treat. It gives depth to care: fighting suffering when possible, accompanying when cure is no longer possible, uniting with the Cross whatever remains irreducible.

The first Christian hospitals

The Catholic Encyclopedia ("Hospitals") notes that the first hospitals, born in the Christian East, imposed their Greek names even in the West, down to Latin vocabulary.[10]

Before the Christian hospital: ancient medicine and its institutional limits

A serious article must avoid two errors. The first would be to say that no one cared before Christianity. The Greek, Roman, Jewish, Egyptian, Mesopotamian and Indian worlds possessed ancient medical practices. The second would be to confuse these practices with the Christian hospital in the sense of a stable institution receiving, housing and treating poor sick people.

The sanctuaries of Asclepius received the sick and combined rites, incubation, medicine and hope of healing. The Roman armies had valetudinaria for soldiers. But these arrangements did not yet form the Christian charitable model: receiving together the poor, the stranger, the sick, the dying and sometimes the leper as a permanent religious mission.[11]

Ancient institutionMain publicDominant logicDifference from the Christian hospital
Sanctuary of AsclepiusSick people seeking healingRite, incubation, religious medicineNo permanent Christian charitable institution for the poor
Roman valetudinariumSoldiers, slaves or estate workersMilitary or economic functionLimited, non-universal public
Family homeRelatives and dependantsDomestic careNo public network of reception
Early Christian hospitalPoor, sick, strangers, incurablesGospel charity and bodily careThe sick person is welcomed as Christ

The Basiliad: a city of charity around Saint Basil

Saint Basil of Caesarea (c. 329-379), bishop in Cappadocia, founded near Caesarea a vast charitable complex which tradition calls the Basiliad. Historians debate the exact details of how it worked, but the whole combined reception of the poor, care of the sick, lodging, assistance and religious service.[12]

The important point is not to project the modern teaching hospital onto the 4th century. It is to observe a Christian innovation: the bishop durably organizes an institution where the sick and the poor are received not as social refuse, but as persons entrusted to the community.

The Basiliad corresponds to a profoundly Catholic intuition: the bishop is not only guardian of doctrine; he is also father of the poor. Charity is not left to the chance of a few private gifts. It becomes an ecclesial institution.

Fabiola: the hospital of Rome and the witness of Saint Jerome

In the West, the figure of Saint Fabiola is decisive. A Roman widow of high birth, a penitent and disciple of Saint Jerome's circle, she devoted her wealth to the service of the poor and founded a hospital at Rome. Jerome's Letter 77, addressed to Oceanus after Fabiola's death in 399, reports her work and presents it as a major fact of Christian charity.[13]

Jerome stresses the concrete character of this charity: Fabiola does not content herself with giving from afar; she serves the sick, gathers them in, draws near to rejected wounds and bodies. The value of the testimony lies in its closeness: it is not a late medieval legend, but an almost contemporary patristic source.

Jerome reports that Fabiola was the first to found a hospital to gather in sufferers from the streets and to nurse the unfortunate victims of sickness and want — a working paraphrase and translation based on the English text, the Latin (P.L., XXII, 694) not having been consulted directly.[14]

This formula holds for Rome and the Latin West, not for the whole universal history of care. It remains no less striking: from Christian antiquity onwards, faith produces public places where poor sick people are received for their own sake.

The Middle Ages: guest houses, leprosy houses and hospitaller orders

Monasteries: welcoming Christ the sick

The very vocabulary of "hospital" comes from the world of hospitality: hospes, the guest; hospitium, the place where one receives.[15] The boundary between guest house, hospice, house of the poor, infirmary and hospital is not always clear in the Middle Ages. This ambiguity is not a weakness: it manifests an age in which the traveller, the poor, the sick and the pilgrim are often the same persons.

The Rule of Saint Benedict asks that all guests be received as Christ.[16] Monasteries develop infirmaries for monks, guest houses for travellers, almonries for the poor. Care is not yet medicalized in the modern sense, but it unites rest, food, cleanliness, prayer, presence and available remedies.

Leprosy houses: separating without abandoning

Leprosy and kindred diseases produce a powerful social fear. The Christian Middle Ages could impose very harsh separations on lepers; these practices must not be idealized. But the other side of the record is the massive appearance of leprosy houses, often linked to the Church, where the excluded receive food, shelter, care and religious life.

The Catholic Encyclopedia recalls that medieval famines and plagues caused the creation of many institutions, notably leprosy houses, which sometimes later became general hospitals when the epidemic receded.[17]

Medieval formFunctionEcclesial contribution
Monastic infirmaryCaring for religious and sometimes the poorDiscipline, rest, prayer, monastic pharmacy
Guest houseReceiving pilgrims and travellersHospitality as a spiritual duty
Leprosy houseReceiving or isolating lepersNot abandoning the excluded
Urban Hôtel-DieuReceiving the sick and the poorPublic institution of Christian charity
Hospitaller orderTreating, protecting, organizingReligious professionalization of care

The hospitaller orders: a religious vocation of care

The Hospitallers of Saint John of Jerusalem, the Antonines, the Brothers Hospitallers of Saint John of God, the Camillians, the Daughters of Charity and many male or female congregations give care a vocational form. Caring becomes a path of consecration.

This development is decisive. In the Church, care of the sick is not only a useful profession; it can become a state of life, a vow, a rule, a community mission. Generations of religious men and women spent their lives in common wards, lazarettos, hospices, military infirmaries, mission dispensaries and the rooms of the dying.

The Christian revolution of the poor sick person

The sick person is not defined by his usefulness

Modernity likes to speak of human dignity. The Church gave it a very ancient institutional translation: welcoming the one who no longer produces, who costs, who smells bad, who may never recover, who has no family or who cannot pay.

This logic does not come from an abstract theory. It comes from the poor and suffering Christ. The sick person possesses a dignity which depends neither on his autonomy, nor his profitability, nor his prognosis, nor his appearance. That is why the Catholic hospital is judged above all on the persons an efficient system would set aside: the dying, the severely disabled, migrants, the poor, unborn children, the elderly, the mentally ill, the incurable.

Care of the body and care of the soul

The Church refuses to reduce the person to his body, but she also refuses to despise the body. The sick body must be treated, washed, relieved, fed, operated on, rehabilitated. The sick soul must be listened to, consoled, heard in confession, strengthened by the Eucharist, prepared to die when the hour comes.

This unity explains the presence of hospital chaplaincies. The priest, deacon, religious or trained layperson is not a decorative extra in the hospital: he recalls that suffering reaches meaning, fear, guilt, solitude, prayer and sometimes family reconciliation.

Curing when possible, accompanying always

A Catholic hospital must never oppose science and compassion. Medical competence is a moral requirement. Misdiagnosing, operating badly, sterilizing badly, training badly, managing medicines badly is not only a technical error; it is a fault against the sick person.

But medicine always reaches a limit: not everything can be cured. Here a major Christian difference is revealed. When cure becomes impossible, accompaniment remains obligatory. The person does not lose his value because he enters a terminal phase.

The contemporary Magisterium: suffering, health and dignity

Salvifici doloris: suffering is not absurd

In Salvifici doloris (1984), John Paul II does not give a manual of hospital organization. He gives the underlying theology which makes it possible to understand why the Church enters the world of suffering without despair.

Suffering remains an evil to be fought. But in the crucified and risen Christ, it can be united to redeeming love. This affirmation abolishes neither medicine, nor pain relief, nor psychology, nor social aid. It prevents telling the sick person: your life no longer has meaning.

John Paul II also insists on the role of institutions, while recalling their limit. Organizations are indispensable, but they cannot replace the human heart before the suffering of others.[18]

"Institutions are very important and indispensable; nevertheless, no institution can by itself replace the human heart […]." — Saint John Paul II, Salvifici doloris, n. 29[19]

Dolentium hominum: coordinating the Catholic health-care apostolate

On 11 February 1985, John Paul II created by the motu proprio Dolentium hominum a Pontifical Commission for the apostolate of health-care workers. The text seeks to coordinate Catholic, religious and lay institutions engaged in the apostolate to the sick.[20]

The document specifies several missions: fostering the ethical and religious formation of caregivers, studying health-policy orientations, supporting the Church's pastoral ministry in the world of health, and better meeting the needs of suffering persons.[21]

This Roman creation shows that the hospital is not only a local matter for congregations. It has become a universal field of mission: bioethics, palliative care, public policy, research, formation, patients' rights, conscience of caregivers. The Pontifical Council itself was suppressed on 1 January 2017, its competences being transferred to the Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development.[22]

The Charter for Health Care Workers

The Charter for Health Care Workers published in 1995 by the Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Health Care Services, then revised in a new charter published in 2016, presents the caregiver as a minister of life.[23][24]

This expression is strong. It does not mean that every Catholic caregiver would be cleric or religious. It means that his work directly touches an entrusted mystery: human life, from its conception to its natural death. The hospital bed thus becomes a place of moral truth.

The sacraments in hospital

The role of the Church in hospitals is not reducible to the buildings she owns. Even in a public or secular hospital, the Church asks that the faithful be able to receive spiritual accompaniment, confession, communion, the anointing of the sick and presence at the moment of dying.

The Catechism presents the anointing of the sick as a sacrament destined to sustain those who begin to be in danger through illness or old age.[25] This sacrament does not replace medical treatment. It gives the sick person the grace of the suffering Christ, peace, courage, sometimes bodily recovery if God wills, and preparation for the final passage.

The contemporary network of Catholic hospitals

The Fides 2025 world figures

The Fides dossier "Catholic Church Statistics 2025" for Mission Month (October 2025; data updated to 31 December 2023, Annuarium Statisticum) gives the scale of the Catholic health-care presence. The world total of Church-linked health-care, charitable and welfare institutions reaches 103,951.[26]

Type of Church-linked institutionWorld total, Fides 2025
Hospitals5,377
Dispensaries13,895
Leprosy centres / centres for persons with leprosy504
Homes for the elderly, chronically ill or disabled15,566
Orphanages8,593
Nurseries10,858
Marriage counselling centres10,827
Centres for social education or rehabilitation3,147
Other institutions35,184
Total health-care, charitable and welfare103,951

These figures do not mean that the Vatican directly administers more than five thousand hospitals. They denote a world network: dioceses, congregations, orders, foundations, associations, mission works, Caritas, local initiatives. The Church acts here as a communion of institutions, not as a centralized multinational.

Where are the hospitals?

Fides also gives a continental breakdown. Africa counts 1,634 hospitals and 4,973 dispensaries linked to the Church; America 1,391 hospitals and 3,520 dispensaries; Asia 1,166 hospitals and 2,449 dispensaries; Europe 960 hospitals and 2,397 dispensaries; Oceania 226 hospitals and 556 dispensaries.[27]

ContinentHospitalsDispensariesLeprosy centres
Africa1,6344,973189
America1,3913,52038
Asia1,1662,449257
Europe9602,39720
Oceania2265560
Total5,37713,895504

This geography speaks for itself. Catholic hospitals are not merely a European heritage. They are strongly concentrated in the continents where medical poverty, distances, health crises and institutional fragility make mission hospitals and dispensaries decisive.

Dispensaries, leprosy centres and care homes

The modern hospital attracts attention, but the Church's health-care role often passes through humbler structures: rural dispensaries, anti-leprosy centres, maternity units, homes for the elderly, aftercare, centres for the disabled, mission pharmacies, mobile teams.

These places are sometimes more important than large urban hospitals. In some regions, a Catholic dispensary is the first point of access to a vaccination, a supervised delivery, an antimalarial, an HIV test, a clean dressing or a referral to a surgeon.

Objections and answers

Did the Church really invent the hospital?

The most rigorous answer is nuanced. No, if by that one means every form of organized medicine, place of healing or collective care: earlier forms exist. Yes, if one speaks of a durable institutional matrix in which the poor, foreign or incurable sick person is received as a person to be treated out of religious charity, with lodging and assistance.

Contemporary historians debate definitions: hospital as lodging place, as place of medical treatment, as public institution, as clinical teaching, as organized charity. This discussion is healthy. It rules out the simplistic slogan, but it does not destroy the massive fact: Christianity turned the reception of the sick into a permanent ecclesial mission.[28]

Do Catholic hospitals serve only Catholics?

No. Authentic Catholic logic serves the sick person as a person, not as a member of a confessional group. Mission hospitals have treated Catholics, non-Catholics, Muslims, Hindus, Buddhists, animists, atheists, poor people with no stable administrative identity.

This does not mean that faith is hidden or shameful. It means that care is not conditioned on conversion. Benedict XVI formulated this for Christian charity in general: love is gratuitous and must not become a means of proselytism.[29]

Do Catholic moral rules prevent treating people?

This objection often returns on abortion, euthanasia, sterilization, artificial procreation or certain institutional cooperations. The Catholic answer holds in one distinction: the Church wants to treat every person; she refuses that care be turned into the suppression of an innocent life or an act contrary to human dignity.

A Catholic hospital must therefore be excellent in medicine, but it cannot do everything in the name of available technique. Its moral fidelity is not a refusal of the sick; it is a certain idea of the sick person, of the unborn child, of the dying, of sexuality, of the caregiver's conscience and of human life.

Do scandals cancel the hospital witness?

No, but they oblige conversion. Catholic institutions have known negligence, bad management, abuse of authority, political compromises, unequal access or loss of Christian identity. A Catholic article must not deny this. Institutional charity can become bureaucratized; a Catholic hospital can keep a religious name while losing the spirit of the Good Samaritan.

The answer is not to abolish the Church's health-care mission. It is to purify it: transparency, protection of vulnerable persons, medical quality, just wages, respect for consciences, real priority to the poor, competent governance, doctrinal fidelity.

The current challenges of the Catholic hospital

Keeping Catholic identity in complex systems

Many Catholic hospitals are integrated into public, insurance-based, regulatory or partnership health systems. They sometimes depend on public funding, national standards, mutual-insurance networks, university cooperations or hospital groups.

The challenge is real: how to remain Catholic without becoming sectarian, and how to cooperate without diluting the mission? The answer requires clear charters, trained leaders, living chaplaincies, an assumed bioethics and concrete attention to the poorest.

Defending life at its beginning and its end

Contemporary debates on abortion, prenatal diagnosis, euthanasia, assisted suicide, sedation, disability and palliative care place the Catholic hospital on a ridge line. It must relieve without killing, accompany without abandoning, respect conscience without deserting medicine.

The Catholic tradition recognizes that it is not obligatory to use disproportionate means to prolong biological life at all costs.[30] But it refuses the act or omission which directly aims at causing death. This distinction is often difficult in concrete cases; yet it is essential if palliative care is not to be confused with euthanasia.

Forming competent and spiritual caregivers

The great need is not only to have Catholic buildings. It is to have Catholic caregivers, or at least caregivers formed to respect the Catholic vision of the person: doctors, nurses, nursing assistants, midwives, pharmacists, psychologists, directors, researchers, volunteers, chaplains.

Technical competence is not enough. An excellent surgeon can humiliate a sick person; an efficient team can treat a person as a flow; a high-performing administration can become hard towards the poor. The Church recalls that care is a human act before being an industrial act.

Catholic synthesis

The role of the Church in hospitals can be summed up in five propositions.

PropositionCatholic meaning
The sick person makes Christ presentMatthew 25 founds a charity which sees more than a medical case
Medicine is a work of mercyTreating is not only repairing a body, but serving a person
The institution is necessaryHospitals, dispensaries and leprosy centres give charity a durable form
The institution is not enoughNo system replaces the concrete compassion of the caregiver
Human dignity sets the limitsAll care must respect the life, conscience and eternal destiny of the person

The Church did not only pray in hospitals: she founded, organized, financed, inhabited and inspired thousands of them. Her contribution is not to have replaced medical science with religion, but to have constantly recalled that medical science exists to serve a person loved by God.

To go further

Principal sources

  • Saint Jerome, Letter 77 to Oceanus, 399, English text from New Advent after the Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers.
  • Catholic Encyclopedia, "Hospitals", Robert Appleton Company, New York, 1910, New Advent text.
  • Saint John Paul II, apostolic letter Salvifici doloris, 11 February 1984, official text on Vatican.va.
  • Saint John Paul II, motu proprio Dolentium hominum, 11 February 1985, official text on Vatican.va.
  • Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Health Care Services, Charter for Health Care Workers, 1995, official text on Vatican.va.
  • Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development, New Charter for Health Care Workers, 2016.
  • Agenzia Fides / Holy See Press Office, Catholic Church Statistics 2025, Mission Month dossier (October 2025), data updated to 31 December 2023.
  • D. W. Amundsen and works of medical history via recent academic syntheses on the Christian origins of the hospital.

Notes and References

  1. Gospel according to Saint Matthew, 25:31-46, Jerusalem Bible: the Last Judgement identifies service to the hungry, strangers, naked, sick and prisoners with service rendered to Christ.

    1 7
  2. In-Sok Yeo, "The Birth of Hospital, Asclepius Cult and Early Christianity", Uisahak (Korean Journal of Medical History), vol. 26, no. 1, April 2017, pp. 3-28: defines the hospital as an institution lodging patients for treatment and attributes to Basil of Caesarea the creation of a first hospital in 369, while stressing the role of the Greek medical context and the cult of Asclepius. Concordant: Catholic Encyclopedia, "Hospitals", Robert Appleton Company, 1910, New Advent text: foundation of Saint Basil at Caesarea in Cappadocia in 369, the "Basilias", described by Saint Gregory of Nazianzus (Or. 43, In laudem Basilii / funeral oration for Basil, P.G., XXXVI, 578-579; Basil's funeral oration is indeed Or. 43, P.G. XXXVI, 493-605 — not Or. 39, In sancta lumina). Dates of Basil: probably born in 329, died 1 January 379 (Catholic Encyclopedia, "St. Basil the Great").

    2 11 12 28
  3. Holy See Press Office / Agenzia Fides, Catholic Church Statistics 2025, PDF dossier "Missionary October — XCIX World Mission Sunday, 19 October 2025", data from the Annuarium Statisticum (Church's Book of Statistics) updated to 31 December 2023, pp. 5 and 11: 103,951 health-care, charitable and welfare centres; 5,377 hospitals; 13,895 dispensaries; 504 centres for persons with leprosy.

    3 26
  4. Gospel according to Saint Luke, 7:18-23: Jesus answers the messengers of John the Baptist with the messianic signs, including the healings of the blind, lame, lepers and deaf.

    4
  5. John Paul II, motu proprio Dolentium hominum, 11 February 1985, n. 1, official French text on Vatican.va: the Church has always expressed keen concern for the world of suffering following the example of her Founder; the same number takes up Salvifici doloris, n. 16, writing that "le Christ s'est sans cesse approché du monde de la souffrance humaine" (where Salvifici doloris reads "s'est sans cesse fait proche du monde de la souffrance humaine").

    5 6
  6. John Paul II, apostolic letter Salvifici doloris, 11 February 1984, n. 30, official French text on Vatican.va: the parable of the Good Samaritan accompanies the history of the Church and "L'Évangile est la négation de la passivité en face de la souffrance".

    8 9
  7. Catholic Encyclopedia, "Hospitals", Robert Appleton Company, New York, 1910 (Wikisource transcription of the 1913 CE): "The fact that the first hospitals were founded in the East accounts for the use, even in the West, of names derived from the Greek to designate the main purpose of each institution. Of the terms most frequently met with the Nosocomium was for the sick; the Brephotrophium for foundlings; the Orphanotrophium for orphans; the Ptochium for the poor who were unable to work; the Gerontochium for the aged; the Xenodochium for poor or infirm pilgrims." (i.e.: nosocomium — the sick; brephotrophium — foundlings; orphanotrophium — orphans; ptochium — poor unable to work; gerontochium — the elderly; xenodochium — poor or infirm pilgrims). The Lütz intermediary via Veyne, exact page unverifiable in session, is removed: only direct attestation is kept.

    10
  8. Saint Jerome, Letter 77 to Oceanus ("De morte Fabiolae"), 399, n. 6: working paraphrase and translation based on the English New Advent text (Nicene and Post-Nicene Fathers, series II, vol. 6) — "She was the first person to found a hospital, into which she might gather sufferers out of the streets, and where she might nurse the unfortunate victims of sickness and want"; Latin text (Ep. LXXVII, P.L., XXII, 694) not consulted directly in session: no wording is therefore presented here as Jerome's verbatim. Concordant: Catholic Encyclopedia, "Hospitals", 1910: "In the West, the earliest foundation was that of Fabiola at Rome about 400" and "She first of all […] established a nosocomium to gather in the sick from the streets and to nurse the wretched sufferers wasted with poverty and disease" (Ep. LXXVII, P.L., XXII, 694). Scope: Rome and the Latin West, not the universal history of care.

    13 14
  9. Charles B. Herbermann et al., "Hospitals", The Catholic Encyclopedia, vol. 7, Robert Appleton Company, New York, 1910, New Advent text: Latin etymology hospes, hospitalis, hospitium.

    15
  10. Saint Benedict of Nursia, Rule, ch. 53, n. 1: all guests who arrive must be received as Christ; critical edition Sources chrétiennes nos. 181-186, Cerf, 1971-1972.

    16
  11. Charles B. Herbermann et al., "Hospitals", The Catholic Encyclopedia, vol. 7, 1910, "Middle Ages" section, New Advent text: medieval hospital foundations, leprosy houses and the transformation of some leper houses into general hospitals.

    17
  12. John Paul II, Salvifici doloris, 11 February 1984, n. 29, official French text on Vatican.va: "Les institutions sont très importantes et indispensables ; cependant aucune institution ne peut par elle-même remplacer le cœur humain, la compassion humaine, l'amour humain, l'initiative humaine, lorsqu'il s'agit d'aller à la rencontre de la souffrance d'autrui."

    18 19
  13. John Paul II, Dolentium hominum, n. 6, 11 February 1985: establishment of a Pontifical Commission for the apostolate of health-care workers, to coordinate Catholic institutions engaged in the apostolate to the sick.

    20
  14. John Paul II, Dolentium hominum, n. 5, official French text on Vatican.va: ethical and religious formation of health-care personnel, study of health policies and support for the Church's health pastoral ministry.

    21
  15. Francis, motu proprio Humanam progressionem, 17 August 2016, official text on Vatican.va: as of 1 January 2017, the competences of the Pontifical Council for Health Care Workers (with Justice and Peace, Cor Unum and Migrants) are merged into the Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development; arts. 142-153 of the constitution Pastor Bonus are abrogated.

    22
  16. Pontifical Council for the Pastoral Care of Health Care Services, Charter for Health Care Workers, Vatican, 1995, official presentation on Vatican.va: code of ethics approved by the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith, for health-care workers.

    23
  17. Dicastery for Promoting Integral Human Development, New Charter for Health Care Workers, published late 2016, official presentation on humandevelopment.va: revision of the charter, keeping the structure centred on the vocation of health-care workers as ministers of life.

    24
  18. Catechism of the Catholic Church, §§ 1499-1532, especially §§ 1514-1515: recipients and effects of the anointing of the sick.

    25
  19. Holy See Press Office / Agenzia Fides, Catholic Church Statistics 2025, "Missionary October" dossier (October 2025, data from the Annuarium Statisticum as of 31 December 2023), table "Hospital/clinics, charity work, welfare", p. 11: continental breakdown of hospitals, dispensaries and centres for persons with leprosy.

    27
  20. Benedict XVI, encyclical Deus caritas est, 25 December 2005, n. 31c: charity must not be a means of proselytism; love is gratuitous.

    29
  21. Catechism of the Catholic Church, §§ 2276-2279: respect for persons at the end of life, refusal of euthanasia, legitimacy of refusing disproportionate means and importance of palliative care.

    30